06 54252443
sophie@doulasophie.nl

Privacy Policy

Privacy statement Doula Sophie

Doula Sophie, established at Alouette erf 25, 2907 BA in Capelle aan den IJssel, is responsible for processing personal data such as mentioned in this privacy statement.

Contactdetails

Doula Sophie
to: Sophie Bos
Alouette erf 25, 2907 BA in Capelle aan den IJssel
 
+31 654252443
sophie@doulasophie.nl
www.doulasophie.nl

Personal data that we process

Doula Sophie will process your data because you are using our services and/or because you are providing us with your data. We are processing the following data:

  1. First- and Last name
  2. Gender
  3. Date of birth
  4. Address data
  5. Telephone number
  6. e-mail address
  7. Bank account number
  8. Other data that you actively provide us with in correspondence with us, over the phone or by whats app or by filling in a contact form on this website. 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Doula Sophie processes the following personal data:

  1. Race
  2. Religion and or personal beliefs
  3. Sexual life
  4. Health

To which end, and based on what grounds, do we process your personal data

Doula Sophie processes your personal data with the following purposes:

  1. Processing your payment.
  2. In order to call or email or app you when needed in order to provide our services.
  3. To deliver  goods or provide in person services at your place. 
  4. For exposure (with permission)for social media marketing.
  5. Doula Sophie also processes personal data when we are legally bound to do so, such as using data for our tax returns and book keeping system.

Automated decision-making process

Doula Sophie does not take decisions based on automated processes about things that can have (considerable) consequences for people. This relates to decisions made by computer programs or systems, without my personal interference.

How long we keep hold of personal data

Doula Sophie does not keep your personal records any longer then is strictly required to attain the purpose the data was collected for. We keep the following storage period to each category of personal data:

Sensitive data: these records will be (a) removed from the website database monthly (b)removed from the rest of my system at the end of the third calendar year after the birth of the baby or postpartum doula care.

This includes data on:

  1. Race
  2. Religion and or personal beliefs
  3. Sexual life
  4. Health

Personal data (part 1): these data will be deleted at the end of the third calendar year after the birth or postpartum services.

This includes data on:

  1. Last name,
  2. Gender,
  3. Date of birth,
  4. Address records,
  5. Telephone number,
  6. Bank account number,
  7. Other data that you actively provide us with in correspondence with us, over the phone or by filling in a contact form on this website.

Personal data (part 2): these records will be kept for a maximum of 7 years and will be used by Doula Sophie internally on the birth calendar and as basic information for company statistics. Appropriate organizational and technical means will be used, such as password restriction on applications. The data can also be used for external publications, but only after annonimization. This includes records on:

  1. Parents first name
  2. Baby’s first name
  3. Baby’s gender
  4. Baby’s date of birth
  5. E-mail address
  6. Summary of the birth

Sharing personal data with third parties

Doula Sophie does not sell your personal data to third parties and will only provide information if this is needed to hold up to the agreement you signed with me like in the case of needing to send a back up doula to your birth or to fulfill legal requirements.

Cookies, or compatible techniques, that we use

Doula Sophie only uses technical, functional and non-(privacy) invasive analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file that will be stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functions of our website and for your convenience. They make sure the website works properly and keeps track of your website preference. This also allows us to optimize the website. You can switch off this function by setting a non-cookie storage preference on your internet browser. Besides that you can also delete all information that was placed earlier through the settings of your browser.

Access, adapting or removing personal data

You have a right to view, correct or remove personal data. You are also entitled to withdraw your permission for us to process your data or to object to Doula Sophie processing your data. You are also entitled to object to data transfers. To do so you can file a request to us to sent our computerfiles to you, or a person or organization you choose.

You can file a request for accessing, correcting or removing, transferring your data or withdraw of your permission to process personal data to sophie@doulasophie.nl

To be certain this request is done by you, we ask to sent a copy of your id along with the request. Do however, to protect your privacy, make your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, with number at the bottom of the passport) passport number and citizen service number black. We will respond as promptly as we can, but certainly within six weeks, to your request.

Doula Sophie also want to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisor, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. you can do this with the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Doula Sophie takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted publicity and unauthorized changes. Therefore the data on Doula Sophie’s harddrive is protected by placing them in an application that requires an additional password.

If you feel that your data is not properly protected or have indications of misuse, please contact Doula Sophie via sophie@doulasophie.nl

I use facturensturen.nl for my administration. Here is a link to their dutch processing agreement.

facebook marketing